| Project/Area Number |
24760416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology (2013) Saga University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KINASHI Machiko 群馬工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90624263)
| Research Collaborator |
KIN Toshiaki 茨城大学, 工学部・都市システム工学科, 教授 (40205050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 防犯 / 防犯まちづくり / リスクアセスメント / CPTED / リスクマップ / 街頭犯罪 / 茨城県日立市 / 犯罪 |
| Research Abstract |
Social interest in community safety design, for the purpose of improving urban crime prevention, is increasing. Efficient planning supported by scientific analysis is required by those on the front line of community safety design. To address this problem, our research aims to develop a crime risk assessment technique, involving evaluation of the crime risk in a given area, to aid in judging the necessity of introducing community safety design measures. Specifically, the research examines the following three methodologies: (1) identification of crime hazards, (2) calculation of crime risk, and (3) evaluation of crime risk.