Research of roads evaluation method as seen from the emergency life-saving transfer in region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOMUNE Kataoka  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (20412447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords救急車 / 中山間 / 需要予測 / 道路整備 / 命の道 / 交通工学・国土計画
Research Abstract
This research focus attention on emergency life-saving transfer.
First, Highway is focused on the inter-city transport of undeveloped. As an analysis result, slowdown point was confirmed to be signal intersection. One of the factors, the influence of the signal control that only emergency-vehicle receives will be considered.Next, I was focused on a narrow road in semi mountain area. Result of comparing the passenger car and ambulance, speed characteristics were found. Case of ambulance is slow speed, 5m less than road width, and less than 20m radius of curvature.Last, the target of this research is the establishment of emergency life-saving transfer system evaluation method. In this paper, I build to demand forecasting of emergency life-saving transfer. And, I have tried to build to the emergency life-saving transfer time required calculation model.