A Study On the Possibility of Guiding the Visually Impaired by Road Safety Facilities on Community Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014)
Seikei University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tomoyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20609945)
Research Collaborator OHKURA Motohiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30119341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 生活道路 / 交通安全施設 / 交差点横断 / 歩行支援 / 歩行軌跡 / 主観評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, utilization of traffic safety facilities is focused on as a means for supporting visually impaired persons to cross unsingnalized intersections. As many visually impaired persons cross unsignalized intersections on a community road with an uneasy and unsafe feeling, we examined specification requirements for guiding them. As a result of the crossing examinations at the real intersections where a dot-line or a color pavement is introduced, a high potential for enhancement of guiding is shown by improvement in facility specifications. In the examination, the utility and the usability of traffic safety facilities for guiding are considered with objective indexes such as a trajectory and a velocity and subjective evaluations by research participants.