Observation of Speed Reduction by using Mobile Mapping System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Tetsuhiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60453908)
Research Collaborator FUNATO Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords速度低下 / 視距 / 3次元点群データ / モバイルマピングシステム / モバイルマッピングシステム / 点群データ / 速度 / 運転挙動 / 走行速度 / 交差点可視空間 / 曲線半径 / 道路線形推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the methodology to estimate not only road alignment which is a basic information for expressing curve, but also visual distance and index to express narrow space. The 3D point cloud data measured by mobile mapping system is used for estimation. The outcomes of this study was to verify influence factor on speed reduction at curve section by using 3D point cloud data and evaluation of driver by questionnaire. It was concluded that the visual distance which estimated by using 3D spatial road data, lateral force and driver’s feeling at curve is relatively influenced for speed reduction.