Development of a novel bus location system using wire-area wireless sensor networks and its demonstration experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidekazu  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50583803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yukimasa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30239123)
Research Collaborator KITASE Kazuyuki  株式会社メイエレック, 技術開発部
OMORI Shoji  株式会社メイエレック, 技術開発部
HATA Motonari  名城大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバスロケーションシステム / センサネットワーク / 位置情報 / 公共交通
Research Abstract
This research developed a novel bus location system capable of continuously achieving operation at low running costs by using wide-area wireless sensor networks. The system can collect bus location information and deliver bus operation information without communication costs by multi-hop communication in wireless sensor networks. Demonstration experiments were held in an operation area of "Kururin Bus" that is operated by Nisshin City, Aichi Prefecture. As a result, the system was confirmed that respective sections on which a bus was traveling were almost accurately indicated on the display panel of bus stop even when data occurred from influences of traveling vehicles and trees.