Urban History of Modern Japan Focused on Connectivity Between the Waterfront Area and Its Surrounding City Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University (2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2012-2016)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Michiko  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (60609808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水辺 / 景観 / 近代 / 都市史 / 界隈 / 河川 / 接続性 / 河川公園 / 納涼 / 公園地 / 景観保全 / 水力発電開発 / 風致対策 / 眺望景観保全 / 近代都市形成 / 鴨川 / 山紫水明 / 鴨川運河 / 宇治 / 仏徳山 / 鴨川納涼 / 宇治川派流 / 舟運都市 / 宇治公園計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cities which have waterfront area have changed through modernization: for example, introduction of innovative river technology, new water demand occurrence, expansion of the city area, and reorganization of the river management framework. This research project aims to reevaluate the history of these cities from the viewpoint of connectivity between the waterfront area and its surrounding city area, to propose a method of creating a sense of neighborhood including waterfront area.
The connectivity between the waterfront area and its surrounding city area is continued now, reconstructed, or established anew if the city has accessibility to the waterfront, good waterside scenery, human activity in the waterfront neighborhood, and the community which finds and shares the value of the waterscape.