Study of Traffic Accidents with Micro Mobility: Mini-car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
OGA Ryo  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (50392262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超小型モビリティ / 交通事故解析 / 交通事故分析 / 交通工学 / 機械力学 / 衝突安全 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / ミニカー / 交通事故 / 交通事故統計 / 衝突試験
Research Abstract
This study reports on a study of micro mobility, which is seen as a highly promising new way of supporting mobility among elderly people. In Japan, personal mobility is associated with the use of mini-cars. In the study reported here, mini-car accidents were analyzed using traffic accident data and crash tests involving mini-cars.
In Japan, there are about 180 traffic accidents involving mini-cars every year. The seatbelt usage ratio is just 44%. Seatbelts are effective in reducing the incidence of injuries,especially those to arms and legs. However, seatbelt users tend to suffer more upper-body injuries, especially of the neck.
In the crash tests, it was found that the cabin, which was mounted on a platform, had enough space for passenger safety after a frontal crash. However, the upper body was thrown forward and the chest area hit the steering wheel because the shoulder anchor of the seatbelt moved forward due to center-pillar deformation.