Study on improvement of walking environment for low vision pedestrians using sound and visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Assistive Technology Research and Design Institute
Principal Investigator
OMORI Kiyohiro  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり工学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90426536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords路面サイン / ロービジョン / 歩行支援 / バリアフリー / ロービジョン者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an improving method of walking environment for low vision pedestrians using audio guidance and floor graphic signs. First, an experiment was conducted at a railway station in to clarify effectiveness of graphic floor signs and find a gap between low vision participants and normal vision participants. As a result, it is showed that the floor graphic signs are effective at readability for both participants. Next, another experiment was conducted by low vision participants in to investigate effective combinations of audio guidance and floor graphic signs at an experimental environment simulated a cross road. As a result, audio guidance indicating directions of neighborhood facilities using the numbers described clockwise on the graphic floor sign was less affected by the source directions, and the guidance could give a prediction of the direction of the destination to the participants who could read a part of the graphic floor sign.