Investigation to prevent the spread of radioactive material from landfill sites disposed of sewage sludge incineration ash containing radioactive material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Nao  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (10574121)
Research Collaborator UMITA Teruyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (30117072)
ITO Ayumi  岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90312511)
SATTA Naoya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセシウム / ストロンチウム / 下水汚泥焼却灰 / 埋立処分 / 収着 / 鉱物 / 下水焼却灰 / 埋設処分
Research Abstract
Radionuclide contamination from the nuclear accident at Fukushima has been found in sewage sludge ash produced in eastern Japan. Such waste containing a level of radiocesium is being disposed in controlled landfill sites. Therefore, it is needed to know the leaching behavior of the radionuclides from the sewage sludge ash, factors influencing the leaching behavior, as well as to find effective sorbent for Cs and Sr to retain them in the landfill site.
In this study, leaching experiments using stable Cs and Sr were conducted for sewage sludge ash under several conditions to investigate effects of chemical composition of leachate, pH, and solid/liquid ratio on Cs and Sr leaching behavior. Then, Cs or Sr sorption test were conducted for feldspar, yellow illite, white illite, and zeolite. Finally, an extraction test using actual landfill leachate was also carried out to assess Cs and Sr retention capacity of the clay minerals in the landfill site.