Development of water treatment devices using UV light emitting diodes (UV-LEDs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Kumiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00361527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浄水処理 / 消毒 / 紫外線 / 発光ダイオード / UV-LED
Research Abstract
Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are getting more common as an innovative mercury-free light source, and LEDs emitting germicidal ultraviolet light (UV-LEDs) have become commercially available recently. To apply the new technology to water treatment systems, studies on the design of UV-LED reactors are particularly important. The challenges of this study were to develop a prototype of batch and flow-through water disinfection systems containing UV-LEDs and to examine the disinfection efficiencies for Escherichia coli and coliphage Qbeta. This study indicated that UV-LEDs with peak emissions at 265 nm and 280 nm are effective to disinfect water, and how to manage waste heat is an important factor at designing the device. Moreover, it was shown that the hydrodynamic conditions of target water is particularly important for flow-through water disinfection devices. This study provided key implications for the future application of UV-LEDs to water treatment.