Project/Area Number |
24760429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takeshi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533422)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CTC / 脱窒細菌 / 廃水処理プロセス / 微生物計測技術 / プロセス管理技術 / 蛍光アプタマー |
Research Abstract |
To accurately control the denitrification processes, information on numbers of viable microbes in the denitrification processes is very important. Although some methods have been known for this purpose, a rapid and simple technique is absolutely nothing for counting viable denitrifying bacteria in the processes. In this study, we consider to apply 5-cyano-2,3-ditolyl-2-tetrazolium chloride (CTC) method. Several nirS and nirK-type denitrifying bacteria and activated sludge under denitrifying conditions are prepared, and CTC concentration, CTC reaction time and the concentration of nitrate respiration inhibitor are optimized. The results revealed that the optimum conditions were 0.2 mM CTC, 1 h of reaction time and 1 mM of nitrate respiration inhibitor. Under the optimum condition, the CTC method could detect more than 80% of viable denitrifying bacteria in pure cultures and activated sludge.