Evaluation of burial carbon fixation in tidal flat of river mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTANI Sosuke  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (60554219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河口干潟 / ヤマトシジミ / ヨシ / 堆積物 / 二酸化炭素 / 底質 / 炭素循環 / 底質環境 / 潮汐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon captured by living organisms in oceans is stored in the form of sediments from mangroves, salt marshes and seagrasses. It was evaluated the blue carbon sinks by Bivalvia Corbicula japonica river mouth tidal flat. It was calculated that the amount of carbon sink as production, shell formed, shell buried was larger than source as respiration and dead in this muddy tidal flat. These results indicated that C. japonica plays a role for contribution to sink the blue carbon. Although the carbon dioxide was fixed by microphytobenthos in sediment, released in surface of the water. The carbon was released throughout the year.