Occurrence of Campylobacter in water environment and structure analysis of Campylobacter antigen associated with Guillain-Barré syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60610524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康関連微生物 / 上水道工学 / リスク評価 / カンピロバクター / ギラン・バレー症候群 / リポオリゴ糖 / シアル酸 / Campylobacter jejuni / 免疫磁気ビーズ / MPN-PCR
Research Abstract
The numbers of Campylobacter jejuni in water source were measured. C. jejuni in water source contains 0.011-1.5 MPN/L and is frequently abundant in summer and winter. Next, C. jejuni associated with GBS in water source was surveyed. The presence of sialic acid on C. jejuni lipooligosaccharide (LOS) is considered a risk factor for developing GBS. The LOS extracts of isolated C. jejuni were analyzed by liquid chromatography coupled with tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). C. jejuni with sialylated LOS was regarded as the C. jejuni associated with GBS. Some C. jejuni strains isolated from water source had sialylated LOS. These C. jejuni strains were considered as C. jejuni associated with GBS.