A study on multiple-scattering lidar techniques to determine small particle-size distribution
Project/Area Number |
24760432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超微小粒子 / エアロゾル / ライダー / UVCレーザー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, depolarization lidar signals were used in combination with a multiple field-of-view receiver for detecting multiple scattering effects in order to obtain more quantitative information on small particle-size distribution. The retrieval method for evaluating aerosol size distribution is based on using a combination of UV-C or UV-A multi-scattering and visible-IR single-scattering lidar signals. We conducted simultaneous measurements with the proposed lidar and the in-situ measurement instruments, and found that the size distribution derived from the lidar signals was generally quite similar to that derived from in-situ observations, when the shape of the curve could be approximated to being mono-modal log-normal distribution.