Ecophysiology of the uncultured microorganism reside in anaerobic sewage treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Akinori  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60599786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未培養微生物 / 下水処理 / メタン発酵プロセス / 微生物群集構造解析 / 途上国 / UASB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of the uncultured OP5 microorganisms frequently detected in sewage treatment methane fermentation processes were analyzed. The results of spatial distribution of the uncultured OP5 microorganism in sludge granules with fluorescence in situ hybridization and substrate estimation experiment based on rRNA expression, OP5 microorganisms may utilize organic acid (i.e. acetate and propionate) while symbiosis with hydrogen utilizing archaea. The result of attempting to isolate the uncultured OP5 microorganism, the OP5 microorganism and hydrogen utilizing archaea could be enriched with acetate as carbon source.