Evaluation of Urban Heat Island Mitigation in Low Carbon Cities and Local Energy Plans by Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yujiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (70436319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低炭素社会 / ヒートアイランド / 冷房負荷 / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー / 都市気候モデル / 都市熱環境 / CO2排出削減 / 低炭素まちづくり / 低炭素都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various low-carbon measures have been proposed as countermeasures to global warming. However, to achieve these measures, they must be compatible with the living environment of the residents. Therefore, we evaluated the impact of the introduction of low-carbon measures on the urban thermal environment. In this research, evaluations were performed using a coupled urban canopy and building energy model. Results showed that in many CO2 reduction measures through energy conservation, a temperature-lowering effect was present. However, with photovoltaic installation, temperature increased slightly.