Estimation of marine metapopulation dynemics in mesoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013-2014)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Satomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (10450785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロサテライトマーカー / 汎用蛍光プライマー / 集団遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 東京湾 / ウミニナ類 / ムラサキイガイ / マルチプレックスPCR / メタ個体群 / 底生生物 / マイクロサテライト / 環境生態 / 海洋生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the structures of the Mytilus galloprovincialis (planktonic larvae) and Batillaria attramentaria (B. cumingii, benthic juveniles) metapopulations in Tokyo Bay, where anthropogenic disturbance leads to the frequent disappearance and regeneration of their habitat. The metapopulation structures were assessed using microsatellite markers and no genetic distance (DA) was detected among M. galloprovincialis and B. cumingii populations. The result of NJ trees suggests that there is gene flow between the subpopulations of the west and east coasts, in both species. B. cumingii could maintain similar metapopulation structures in different cohorts, and the M. galloprovincialis metapopulation exhibited structural dynamics. We discuss the relationship between these results and the potential role played by dispersal ability (internal factor) and circulating flow (external factor) in driving these dynamics in Tokyo Bay.