Development of early and quantitative detection method of earthy-musty odor producing microorganisms in water source utilizing quantitative polymerase chain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kishida Naohiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (10533359)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水道 / カビ臭 / 遺伝子 / 用排水システム / 土壌・水環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specificity of quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) assays targeting geosmin synthase gene was evaluated using cyanobacterial strains isolated form domestic water sources. Then selected high specific qPCR assay was applied to analyze water samples obtained from one water reservoir where geosmin producing cyanobacteria often occurs.
The geosmin synthase gene was successfully detected even when geosmin concentration was low. In addition, the number of geosmin synthase genes analyzed by the qPCR was well correlated with geosmin concentration in the water reservoir. These results demonstrated that the qPCR assay can be used as an early, easy and quantitative detection method of geosmin-producing cyanobacteria in drinking water sources.