Elucidation of the optimum damper characteristics for RC passive control structures in consideration of soil-structure interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kazutaka  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20610968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制振構造 / 地震応答 / 最適制御設計 / 最適ダンパー / 建物地盤動的相互作用 / 非線形応答 / 伝達関数 / 振動台実験
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the optimum damper characteristics for reinforced concrete passive control structures in consideration of soil-structure interactions (SSI), analytical studies based on time history earthquake response analyses, a theoretical study based on the transfer function, and an experimental study using a shake table were conducted. The results showed that the optimum damper characteristics have the potential to vary compared to fixed base conditions due to SSI effects. Moreover, the adequacy of the evaluation method of the optimum damper characteristics using the weighted H2 norm (root mean square) of the transfer function was confirmed.