Patterned cementitious surface conrolling sunlights reflection and its effect of CO2 reduction
Project/Area Number |
24760444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAKI Ryoma 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20456148)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日射 / 短波反射 / 熱収支 / 建築材料 / セメント硬化体表面 / 凹凸形状制御 |
Research Abstract |
Patterned cementitious surface conrolling sunlight reflection were designed and developed to increase heat transfer from sunlight in winter and decrease in summer. A heat transfer model for the concrete surface considering heat irradiation on the surface microstructure is proposed and compared with the experimental results. As a results the surface of the concrete, which has seasonal heat selectivity, is developed and the effects of CO2 reduction are calculated quantitatively based on degree-day methods.