Development of analytical model for damage evaluation of prestressed reiforced concrete beam-column joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Fumio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50361522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / プレストレスト鉄筋コンクリート / 柱梁接合部 / 終局強度 / 破壊モード / 柱梁強度比 / 接合部破壊 / プレストレスト率 / 付着 / 柱梁曲げ強度比 / プレストレス率
Research Abstract
This resarch indicates that joint failure occuers when the column-to-beam strength ratio is equal or near one even in prestressed concrete (PC) structures and prestressed reinforced concrete (PRC) structures. Increasing column-to-beam strength ratio makes the moment capacity of the joint larger. The effects of Locations of PC bars and bond between PC bars and concrete on ultimate strength and failure mode are not large. The theory and calcuration method for moment capacity of reinforced concrete beam-column joints are applicable for PC and PRC beam-column joints. In the application of the method, the stresses in the PC bars can be treated as axial force in the sections. The calcurated restults agreed with the test results and the method was able to describe the effect of design parameters such as the prestressed ratio.