Proposals for Design Method for Vibration Control Devices and Method of Seismic Retrofit for Spatial Structures which aim at Improvement of Response Reduction Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomohiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70376945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空間構造物 / 地震応答 / 制振装置 / 応答低減効果 / 耐震改修手法 / エネルギー吸収性能 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 振動台実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial structures are also used for evacuation facility and disaster prevention base in a time of disaster such as an earthquake or a typhoon. Therefore, the purposes of this study are to propose the design method for vibration control devices for spatial structures. First, the vibration control devices that have high applicability to the spatial structures are selected. As a result, TMD (Tuned Mass Damper) is elected. Next, the response reduction effects of the cylindrical lattice shell roofs which are often used for the roof of gymnasiums subjected to the horizontal or vertical earthquake motions are examined by numerical analyses. Lastly, the evaluation method for response reduction effects for spatial structures with TMDs is proposed and the validity of this method is verified.