Study on elastic-plastic behavior and stress transferring mechanisms of composite CES beam-column joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼コンクリート合成構造 / CES構造 / 繊維補強コンクリート / 柱梁接合部 / せん断強度 / 静的加力実験 / CES造柱梁接合部 / EM解析
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop evaluation method of CES beam-column joint in composite Concrete Encased Steel structures composed of fiber reinforced concrete and steel. Static loading tests were conducted on the CES beam-column joints with different width of panel zone and width of steel flange, and the effects of experimental parameter on structural performance were examined together with evaluation method of shear strength of CES beam-column joint. As the results, it was found that the restoring characteristics was not so influenced by width of steel flange in panel zone. And it was shown that experimental shear strength of CES beam-column joint could be evaluated by using proposed evaluation method.