Relationship between the protective effect for chloride ion permeation and microstructure of polymer cement waterproofing membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Masayuki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50579711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリマーセメント / 防水層 / 微細構造 / ひび割れ / 塩害 / 耐久性 / コンクリート / 耐疲労性 / 塩化物イオン / 電気泳動法
Research Abstract
Material separation in the cross sectional direction was observed in polymer cement waterproofing membranes fabricated with high W/B,. Such pieces showed a behavior similar to brittle failure, with enhanced tensile stress and a significantly reduced rate of elongation.
The application of a waterproofing membrane for substrate concrete drastically reduced the Chloride ion penetration. However, a waterproofing membrane does not completely prevent the penetration of Chloride ion into the substrate. The waterproofing membranes are elongated across the substrate cracking and this elongation deteriorates the shielding performance, permitting permeation of Chloride ion into the crack space.
The EPMA observations and simulation results show the material separation during the curing process. The mechanical properties and shielding performance are strongly affected by the distribution of cement hardened body sections and polymer sections that comprise the polymer cement waterproofing membranes.