Study on the Properties of Shrinkage Cracking of Concrete Containing Various Mineral Admixtures Assumed on Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Toshihiro  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 収縮ひび割れ / 混和材 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / ひび割れ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the cracking behavior of concrete containing blast furnace slag and/or fly ash in case of same strength at 28 days through the compressive strength test, the embedded reinforcing bar test, the autogeneous shrinkage test and the drying shrinkage test.
As a results showed that the influence of admixtures on the autogeneous and drying shrinkage strain of concretes is small. And concrete with blast furnace slag cracked at earlier ages than plain concrete, in spite of concrete with fly ash cracked at the same age. Furthermore, the ratio of restrained stress to splitting tensile strength of concrete at the cracking was 0.6 to 0.7 regardless of containing admixtures.