Experimental Investigations on Shear Resistance Mechanism of RC Column Retrofitted by Using PC Bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kozo  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80347129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプレストレス / せん断強度 / トラス機構 / アーチ機構 / PC鋼棒 / 拘束コンクリート / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major objectives of this study are to investigate the shear resistance mechanism and shear strength of RC columns retrofitted by PC bar prestressing. To investigate the shear resistance mechanism, two kinds of specimens are considered. One group consisted of retrofitted RC columns without a bond force between the concrete and the embedded longitudinal reinforcement to generate the arch mechanism. The other group consisted of retrofitted RC columns with the bond force of the rebars to check the truss mechanism. The main results are summarized: 1. In case of under high axial force, the increment of the shear strength of the arch mechanism shows upper limit; 2. The depth of the compression zone of the arch mechanism increases with increasing lateral confining pressure and axial force; 3. The shear force of the arch mechanism increases due to bond deterioration between concrete and rebar, on the other hand it causes deterioration of shear transfer of the truss mechanism.