Buckling Analysis and Optimal Design of Prestressed Spatial Structures using Symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Jingyao  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50546736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対称性 / 安定性 / 張力空間構造 / テンセグリティ / ケーブルネット / 形状決定 / 非線形解析 / 最適化 / テンセグリティ構造 / 形態創生 / 一般逆行列 / 二十面体対称性 / 群の表現理論 / Isogeometric Analysis / ケーブル構造 / 自己釣合い / 無条件的安定 / ブロック対角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prestressed spatial structures, including membrane structures, cable-domes and tensegrity structures, are very light due to the introduction of prestress in their structural elements. Hence, they can be used as long-span structures to cover a very large space withouth columns, and they are very strong in earthquakes.
However, it is difficult to determine their (self-equilibrated) configurations as expected by the designers due to the existence of prestress; and moreover, their stability at self-equilibrium state and buckling behavior while subjected to external loads are great concerns in the design of these structures. In this study, we are to present novel design methodologies for these problems, especially making use of their symmetry.