Project/Area Number |
24760459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HIDA Takenori 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60598598)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 液状化 / 免震構造物 / 長周期地震動 / 杭基礎 / 損傷 / システム同定 / 部分空間法 / ヘルスモニタリング / 液状化地盤 / 遠心力載荷実験 / 損傷評価 / 応答変位法 / 免震 |
Research Abstract |
The dynamic centrifuge tests of base-isolated structure supported by pile foundations were performed to evaluate the effects of damage to the pile and input ground motion characteristics on the seismic response of base-isolated structure. In the case where the long-period ground motion was input, the response of the seismic isolation building of the case of damaged pile was larger than the case of undamaged pile. Next, in order to study about the damage detection of the pile foundation, the system identification method based on subspace approach was applied to the acceleration data obtained by the centrifuge tests. The eigenmodes of the system were evaluated. In the mode of vibration of the ground is dominant, the amplitude of the footing of the damaged pile case was larger than that of the undamaged pile case. Thus, there is a possibility that can evaluate the damage to the pile by investigating the eigenmodes evaluated by this method.