Remaining life prediction of existing reinforced concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sachie  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70408714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造体コンクリート強度 / 中性化 / 仕上げ材 / 構造体コンクリート / コア強度 / 透気性 / 圧縮強度 / 耐久性 / 施工方法
Research Abstract
In this study, to evaluate the compressive strength of existing reinforced concrete structures by the statistical characterization, compressive strength of structural members were compared with non-structural members by core sampling. The construction technology at the time of the completion of these buildings has a large effect on qualities of concrete. As a result, the distribution of concrete properties for the prediction of remaining lifetime of structures was presented.