Project/Area Number |
24760463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Takuzo 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 研究員 (40597605)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有限要素解析 / 振動台実験 / 鋼構造 / 残余耐力 / 震動台実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to estimate residual bearing capacity of steel frame structure against an aftershock, shake table tests and the detailed three-dimensional finite element analysis using solid elements for the one-third scale model were conducted. For the preparation of the numerical analysis, I performed a basic study on analytical condition to maintain the accuracy and developed the program to construct the detailed model in a simple manner. The analytical model constructed by using the developed program was utilized to make the experimental design. Finally, the shake table test was conducted. As a result, experimental data useful for the validation of the numerical analysis was obtained. It is planned to reinforce the specimen and perform the additional experiment to reproduce the damage and confirm the difference of the response with and without damage.