Development of real-time methods of evaluating speech quality in rooms focusing on conservation degree of physical characteristics of speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hayato  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声品質 / 実時間評価 / フィードバック / 残響音 / 騒音 / 聴き取りにくさ / 「聴き取りにくさ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on conservation degree of physical characteristics of speech at the listening point, real-time methods of evaluating speech quality in rooms, specifically, a method of reducing the time required for measurement of physical indicators of speech intelligibility, a loudness estimation method of reverberated speech, and a speech intelligibility estimation method from the listening point signal in conditions of low SN ratio were investigated. Furthermore, as an example of its application, it demonstrated that visually feedback of a real-time evaluation can suppress the increase of excessive vocal level.