Wave-based unsteady acoustic simulation for correction of absorption coefficient in reverberation room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKU REIJI  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残洋室法吸音率 / 有限要素法 / 波動音響数値シミュレーション / 拡散音場 / 面積効果 / 残響室法吸音率 / 非定常波動音響シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The absorption coefficient in reverberation room is used in the practice of room acoustics and noise controls. However it is well known that measurement results of the coefficient vary according to a room shape of the measurement and area of the measurement material.
In this study, sound fields for the measurement are analyzed by time domain finite element method. This study shows effectiveness of the analysis for investigation on causes of variation in the measurement results and improvement methods of the measurement. To evaluate an actual sound field for the measurement, the ratio of incident sound energy to the test material in those to all boundary of the measurement sound field is calculated from results of the analysis. The ratios are compared with the absorption coefficients in reverberation room obtained by the analyses, and are utilized to correct decay curves of the measurement.