Study on construction of the meteorological observation network in connection with public buildings and utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDOME Nobutaka  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (30599808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市環境 / 気象ネットワーク / 気象データ / 地域特性 / データ活用 / 気候区分 / 多分野活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I paid my attention to the fact that there is a growing need for real-time weather information using a fine observation network in recent years, public buildings is an important building stock in order to realize a highly observation density weather network (government buildings, schools, community centers, etc.), data were carried out the analysis of high urban and regional climate distribution of the observed density shared by the Internet. Also proposes how to take advantage of the observation data to various fields such as construction, education, disaster management and public transportation, to continue to build a mechanism to help the city and communities to adapt to climate change and natural disasters, to social needs the aim.