Study on Convective Heat Transfer Coefficient in a Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA TAKESHI  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30516232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対流熱伝達率 / 局所対流熱伝達率
Research Abstract
Convective heat transfer coefficient of building elements is an important parameter to evaluate indoor thermal environment and heat load in air-conditioned and ventilated buildings. In this study, we examined the indoor convective heat transfer coefficient using 2-point temperature measuring sensor situated in viscous sub-layer near wall. We have developed a technique that can be applied to measure both for steady-state and transient convective heat transfer coefficients. We found convective heat transfer coefficient in a room with floor heating system significantly smaller than with using air-conditioner for heating, due to the difference in air velocity near wall surface. We also found that convective heat transfer coefficient tended to increase as increasing temperature difference between wall surface and adjacent air.