Reduction of number of subjects on odor evaluation based on evaluation training and multiple votes
Project/Area Number |
24760475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 臭気 / 訓練 / 臭気強度 / 快・不快度 / 主観評価 / 評価訓練 / パネル数 |
Research Abstract |
It will become very important for near future to measure indoor odor environment with simply and sufficient accuracy. Thus firstly, it was shown the basic data of comparison between individual variation of the odor evaluation and intra-individual variation, in order to enable substitution to the multiple evaluation by a small number of subjects for the evaluation by many subjects. Secondly, it was revealed the effect of the training was may not be sufficiently exhibited in the case of evaluating the odor that is different from the training odor.