Project/Area Number |
24760476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2013-2014) Ritsumeikan University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tomohiro 大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90580952)
Research Collaborator |
SANDBERG Mats イエブレ大学居住環境センター
KISHIMOTO Takashi きんでん
USAMI Ryota 立命館大学
TOMITA Atsushi 大阪市立大学
SUGITA Kazuki 大阪市立大学
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 温度成層 / 衝突噴流 / 置換換気 / CFD / IJV / LES / CFD解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, Impinging Jet Ventilation (IJV) system was evaluated as it has a potential to achieve both thermal comfort and energy saving by forming vertical thermal stratification inside a room. This work involves both laboratory measurement and CFD analysis to clarify mechanics in generating thermal stratification. According to laboratory measurement, it was shown that IJV systems could appropriately mixes air in the occupied zone to obtain thermal comfort, which was impossible by Displacement Ventilation system. This work also showed analysis methodology in using CFD, i.e. appropriate turbulence model and grid layout in analyzing a room controlled by IJV system.