Structural health monitoring without utilizing any test signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshinori  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30547732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tohyama Mikio  Wave Science Study, 所長 (90255604)
Research Collaborator Goto Satoru  Wave Science Study, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建造物診断 / 伝達関数 / 音響信号処理 / ケプストラム / 音・振動環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a structural health monitoring using external noise. Building diagnostics using the slight vibration caused by wind or traffic noise is effective for a structural health monitoring. However, selecting the optimum length of windowing is an important key for passive diagnostics. This study proposed a cepstrum ratio and selecting the optimum windowing length based on it. From the model experiment, it was shown that the estimation error of the building eigenfrequency is converged for the cepstrum ratio over 0dB.