Construction of a causal model for living environment evaluation caused by transportation noise and vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Takashi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413767)
Research Collaborator YOKOSHIMA Shigenori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新幹線鉄道 / 騒音 / 振動 / 社会調査 / 因果モデル / 曝露ー反応関係 / 建築環境工学 / 北陸新幹線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a causal model for living environment evaluation caused by transportation noise and vibration. A social survey for living environment along Nagano Shinkansen railway were conducted by mail method in 2013. Target detached houses were selected in the range of up to 100m vertically from the rail of near side. The sample size was 294, and the response rate was 45%. The response of male was 60%, and about 80% were 50 years old or more. Noise exposure level for each house was estimated the prediction formula by Nagakura and results of field measurements in October. It was shown that respondents of about 16% responded "very" or "extremely" annoyed at 70dB (LASmax) using logistic analysis. A causal model was constructed by using this survey data. Fit indexes of this model were 0.951 at CFI and 0.074 at RMSEA. This result is fairly good, but it is possible that this model can be improved by further considering the significance of the path in the model.