Evaluation of effects of river, plant and wind on urban thermal environment using idealized numerical experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Yuya  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (60512861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱環境 / 都市気候 / 気象
Research Abstract
Effects of river, plant and wind on urban thermal environment are evaluated using idealized urban scale and mesoscale numerical simulations. In the idealized urban scale simulation, the urban structure is simplified to extract effects of each structure component. It is found that both tilted wind direction and increase of plant occupation tend to increase wind stress with respect to urban structure. Mesoscale simulation of urban climate over Kanto plain during summer time revealed that the wind stress increase due to wind tilting and planting ratio change is found to increase in-land temperature, regardless of randomness of metrological condition.