Study on cognition of indoor air quality from physical, psychological and biological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Masamichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築設計 / 建築計画 / 空間認知 / 意識構造 / 健康アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building materials and indoor environment has a significant impact on the indoor concentrations of chemicals. The age of the building, flooring materials, walls/ceiling materials and structure had the largest effects on TVOCs. The impressions of the materials can be effected by difference in the types and sizes of material. Further, this differences were observed in the strength of impressions of materials between individual sensitivity. The differences in spaces such as the size of the space, extent of the field of vision, density of surrounding people, and other extenuating factors act upon the pulse as a physiological response. In conclusion, it was suggested that the cognition of indoor air quality consist not only physical factor but also space, indoor environment, level of impressions and individual sensitivity.