Evaluation and Planning Method for Urban Space to Sustain Less Car-dependent Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低自動車依存都市 / アクセシビリティ / 拠点 / 居住地選好 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study: (1) showed the trend of “less car-dependent lifestyle” in Japan from the data of Nationwide Person Trip Surveys, (2) revealed that the change in the accessibility before-and-after moving to a condominium in front of a station had a significant effects on the activity frequency and the travel behavior nearby their residential area, (3) examined the impacts of showing merits/demerits of residing in concentration/to-be-withdrawn areas on preferences for compact relocation from SP survey data, (4) showed the actual situation of planned centers in 35 Japanese cities from the viewpoint of the location of retail and medical facilities and the service level of intercentral public transportation, both as of 2014, and (5) categorized people’s needs for the accessibility to the key opportunities/facilities nearby their residence into seven patterns, revealed their characteristics and analyzed the match/mismatch with their actual residential environment.