A Study of the process of renovation for longevity of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Toru  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリノベーション / 建築生産 / 非構造部材 / 社会的ネットワーク / 都市政策 / 建築の工業化 / 寿命 / ストック活用 / 政策 / 工務店 / 工業化住宅 / 長寿命化 / 建築構法 / 耐震改修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify required matter on maintenance and rehabilitation process for long life building through analyzing physical social element which decides the life of rehabilitated buildings. Problems need to be solved are: Regarding physical issue, existing stock information are not managed and high level construction accuracy is required to replace external wall. Regarding social issue, remodel business need to provide additional different services and personal relationships increase the opportunities for refurbishment.