Exploration of Creative Rules for Relation Design of Townscapes
Project/Area Number |
24760489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Motoki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70534303)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関係性のデザイン / 街並み景観 / 創造的ルール / オブジェクト・システム / データベース / デザインルール / 形態 / 意味 / 類似と差異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We read the pattern of Similarities and Differences in traditional townscapes in Kyoto using Common Lisp Object System (CLOS), and explore creative rules for the relation design of townscapes based on the database of townscapes of Kyoto. The importance of the research is that showing the tool for sharing creative rules for relation design of townscapes in order to regard each architecture as public property.