Development of a Scalable Evacuation Analysis System and Visualization of Large-scale Evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU Kensuke  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (20452386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords避難シミュレーション / マルチエージェントシステム / GPUコンピューティング / 大規模可視化 / 地下街 / 可視化 / バーチャルリアリティ / 群集シミュレーション / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 避難施設配置 / 群集流動 / 行列 / 視野空間 / 人間行動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a scalable evacuation analysis system covering from a building to urban space. This system evaluated the GA-generated building plans taking into consideration for crowd movement. As a result of an application to a cinema complex planning, the estimated evacuation time was reduced as the GA generation went by. In addition, this system simulated an evacuation from a large-scale underground shopping mall by using GPU computing and visualized the 25,000 crowd movement on a 3D tiled display wall. This environment enables to review a disaster prevention plan with a group of people.