Environmental design of houses for people with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10399248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / 住環境 / 不適応行動 / 感覚刺激 / こだわり行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researches about environmental design of houses for people with autism are questionnaires to their families, interviews to their families and the surveys in the group home for autism. Attentions to planning of houses for people with autism are fellows. 1) to set the transition area 2) to control stimulus by seeing 3) to set the monopoly of the part of common space 4) to sent the space to calm down 5) to correspond one person, one place and one behavior (including private room) 6) to set their own traffic line and not sharing 7) to separate their place from the places of the generated sound.