Study on fire safety measures of tsunami refuge building against tsunami-induced fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 研究員 (00609894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波火災 / 津波避難ビル / 火災安全計画 / 火災安全設計 / 外部火源 / 火災性状 / 上階延焼 / 避難スペース / 開口噴出火炎 / 開口噴出熱気流 / 重油 / 瓦礫 / 津波避難タワー / 発熱性状 / 火災外力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to develop a fire safety design method of tsunami refuge building for tsunami-induced fire. In this study duration, what should be considered in the fire safety design of tsunami refuge building was proposed. This proposal aims to add a concept of safety for tsunami-induced fire to the existing guideline of tsunami refuge building that only considers safety for earthquake and tsunami. In addition, model experiments for combustion property of tsunami-induced fire and upward fire spread in ignited tsunami refuge building were conducted. As a result, basic data available on the fire safety design, such as heat release rate, fire duration time, flame length and so on, were obtained.