A History of the Architectural Planning of Multipurpose Spaces and the Spatial Constitution of Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIWA Fumihiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50585932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校 / 多目的スペース / オープンプラン / 施設整備 / 変遷 / プランタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creation of multipurpose spaces in school architecture has shown a nationwide increase since 1984. However, do such spaces truly enhance children’s learning and living spaces? The validity of such spaces can be gleaned from the various problems that exist in some developed local governments. In this study, to evaluate and generalize the current state of multipurpose spaces, we examined the use of such spaces in schools located in Okinawa and Kumamoto prefectures, where construction of multipurpose spaces was promoted before the multipurpose space subsidy system was established in Japan.