Understanding the 'rules' of land use and 'history' of spatial design at the Yufuin plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tadashi  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (20380579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土地利用 / 都市計画制度 / 掟 / 履歴 / 由布院盆地 / 環境 / 防災 / 開発 / 災害 / 変容マネジメント / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to understand the “rules” of land use and " history" of spatial design at the Yufuin plateau. I investigated the "rules" from the place name, development, a disaster, local resources, a legend and "history" from environmental maintenance and the maintenance activity of inhabitants. And I pointed out "the richness of the water environment" and “sand disaster" as a main factor to prescribe them. With that in mind, I evaluated current city planning administration in the Yufuin plateau and pointed out that a viewpoint to capture environment from a water cycle and disaster prevention was thin.