Development of Building Information Management System Using BIM toward Strategic Building Operation and Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI YASUNOBU  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20381006)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファシリティマネジメント / 維持管理 / BIM / LOD / ウェブ / データベース / リモートセンシング / センサネットワーク / グループウェア / FM / 維持保全 / 運営管理 / 3DCAD / ウェブシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For strategic building operation and maintenance, it is important to grasp and analyze the conditions of the building in detail. However, conventional CAFM is insufficient. We developed a system (called Building Information Management System) to utilize BIM data made by BIM/CAD on a Web site, that enables management of a great variety of information of building operation and maintenance. In addition, we developed environmental measurement module and built a mechanism that sensed data is rerecorded in the database of developed system automatically. As a result, a cloud information platform was completed which manages big data collected in a building lifecycle.