Development of Technologies for Residential Building Stock Reseneration by Removing Structural Walls and Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Kozo  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40336524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅論 / ストック活用 / 団地
Research Abstract
In Japan, various government authorities and public housing corporations built a huge number of dwellings for rent to reconstruct war-damaged cities and to accommodate the high concentrations of population in urban areas in the mass-housing era between 1955 and 1973. Approximately 40% of all public residential buildings for rent in Japan were constructed in the latter mass-housing era (1965-1973). These are four- or five-story reinforced concrete buildings whose building frames are sufficiently strong to withstand several decades' more use but whose interior finishings and functional systems are deteriorating. In addition, these dwelling unit is now too small because the dwelling units are separated into small spaces by the structural walls and beams. The porpose of this research is to develop technologies for regenarating a dwelling unit one-by-one in these deteriorating residential buildings by removing structural walls and beams made of reinforced concretes.